French Ambassadors to India since 1944

Start of Mandate Name and Title
9 March 1944 MM. RAUX, Interim govt delegate
8 August 1945 FOUCHET (Christian), Interim govt delegate
14 March 1947 ROUX (Henri-Paul), chargé d’affaires
3 November 1947 LÉVI (Daniel), ambassador
26 June 1951 OSTROROG (Stanislas), ambassador
25 March 1961 GARNIER (Jean-Paul), ambassador
28 May 1965 DARIDAN (Jean-Henri), ambassador
2 April 1970 VYAU DE LAGARDE (Antoine), ambassador
5 July 1972 JURGENSEN (Jean), ambassador
1 June 1976 WINCKLER (Jean-Claude), ambassador
4 April 1979 ROSS (André), ambassador
23 December 1982 BOIDEVAIX (Serge), ambassador
12 March 1985 MERIMÉE (Jean-Bernard), ambassador
31 July 1987 LEWIN (André), ambassador
15 January 1991 PETIT (Philippe), ambassador
30 April 1996 BLANCHEMAISON (Claude), ambassador
24 August 2000 DE FAUBOURNET DE MONTFERRAND (Bernard), ambassador
15 December 2002 GIRARD (Dominique), ambassador
3 September 2007 BONNAFONT (Jérôme), ambassador
19 October 2011 RICHIER (François), ambassador
2 July 2016 ZIEGLER (Alexandre), ambassador

Last modified on 02/07/2016

top of the page